Program

Please find below the schedule of the workshop including links to the full abstracts of the presenters.

09.00 – 09.15 Introduction by Stef Scagliola (University of Luxembourg)
09.15 – 10.15 Keynote address dr. Claire Clivaz (Head of Digital Enhanced Learning at the Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics of Lausanne) Images, Sound, Writing in Western: a long hatred-love story?
10.15 – 11.00 Paper Presentations IModels for training digital humanists in accessing and analyzing audiovisual collections
Chair: Clara Henderson (Indiana University)
Michaël Bourgatte (Catholic University of Paris) – When video annotation supports audiovisual education
Jasmijn van Gorp & Rosita Kieweik (Utrecht University) – What’s Not in the Archive: Teaching Television History in the ‘Digital Humanities’ Era
11.00 – 11.15 Coffee Break
11.15 – 12.35 Paper Presentations IIAnalysis and discovery models for audiovisual materials
Chair: Martijn Kleppe (National Library of the Netherlands)
Taylor Arnold & Lauren Tilton (Yale University) – Computational Approaches for Studying a Large Photographic Corpus
Indrek Ibrus (Tallinn University) – Metadata as a ‘cultural modeling system’: A new rationale to study audiovisual heritage metadata systems
Liliana Melgar, Jaap Blom, Eva Baaren, Marijn Koolen, Roeland Ordelman (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision) – A conceptual model for the annotation of audiovisual heritage in a media studies context
Mark Williams (Darthmouth College) – The Media Ecology Project: Developing New Tools for Semantic Annotation of Moving Images
12.35 – 13.15 Lunch Break
13.15 – 13.30 3 Lightning talks
Open session for project pitches, about any of the themes discussed at the workshop (max 5 min each)
13.30 – 14.15 Paper Presentations IIICopyright and Sustainability
Chair: Johan Oomen (Netherlands Institute for Sound and Vision)
Simone Schroff (Institute for Information Law, University of Amsterdam) – Licensing audio- visual archives from a copyright perspective: between assumptions and empirical evidence
Inna Kizhner, Julia Stankevich, Melissa Terras,

Maxim Rumyantsev (Siberian Federal University Krasnoyarsk & University College London) – Licensing Images from Russian Museums for an Academic Project within Russian Legislation

14.15 – 14.45 Tea Break
14.45 – 15.15 6 Lightning talks 
Open session for project pitches, about any of the themes discussed at the workshop (max 5 min each)
15.15 – 16.00 Plenary discussion and Interactive session by Stef Scagliola (University of Luxembourg)
Conclusions and future plans that could be suggested to the SIG
16.00 Closure
Advertisements